CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kelly Morrison
ALPI Customs Brokers Incorporated
70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of yarns and crochet hooks from China

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated September 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn.

You submitted two samples. Article #3001, London Kay Theme Pack; consists of 5 skeins of 100 percent acrylic yarn each weighing 40 grams. The skeins of yarn are packaged together in a retail box set that includes an instructional booklet for several projects. By virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), each is considered put up for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for Article #3001, London Kay Theme Pack will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale: Of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers: Acrylic or modacrylic. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Article # 3002 London Kay Hooks consists of two plastic pouches; one pouch contains a single plastic crochet hook and the other contains two plastic crochet hooks. The essential character for this item is derived from the plastic crochet hooks.

The applicable subheading for Article # 3002, London Kay Hooks will be 3926.90.9996, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The samples will be returned to you as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division